Skip to main content

The Woodland Opera House 340 2nd Street Woodland, CA 95695 530-666-9617

Home
Purchase Tickets Here
2016-17 Main Stage
2016-17 Family Theatre
CONCERTS
Seating Chart
Calendar
Classes
Seussical the Musical
Staff / Instructor Bios
Programa Educacional
School Outreach
Cast Lists
Auditions
Virtual Tour
Sign up for newsletter
Board of Trustees
Contact Us
W.O.H. Guild Information
Wish List
General Information
History
Directions & Where to Eat
Archive Pictures
Member Login

September

2. Footloose 7:30

3. Footloose 7:30

4. Footloose 2:00

10. Keys and Breeze 7:30

23. Junie B. Jones the Musical 7:30

24. Junie B. Jones the Musical 2:00

25. Junie B. Jones the Musical 2:00

30. Junie B. Jones the Musical 7:30

 

October

1. Junie B. Jones the Musical 2:00

1. Seussical the Musical, Jr.  7pm

2. Junie B. Jones the Musical 2:00

2. Seussical the Musical, Jr. 7pm

28. Prime Time for the Holidays 7:30

29. Prime Time for the Holidays 7:30

30. Prime Time for the Holidays 2:00


November

4. Prime Time for the Holidays 7:30

5. Prime Time for the Holidays 7:30

6. Prime Time for the Holidays 2:00

11. Prime Time for the Holidays 7:30

12. Prime Time for the Holidays 7:30

13. Prime Time for the Holidays 2:00

18. Prime Time for the Holidays 7:30

19. Prime Time for the Holidays 7:30

20. Prime Time for the Holidays 2:00


December

2. A Christmas Story 7:30

3. A Christmas Story 2:00

4. A Christmas Story 2:00

9. A Christmas Story 7:30

10. A Christmas Story 2:00

11. A Christmas Story 2:00

16. A Christmas Story 7:30

17. A Christmas Story 2:00

18. A Christmas Story 2:00


January, 2017

13. Beauty and the Beast 7:30

14. Beauty and the Beast 7:30

15. Beauty and the Beast 2:00

20. Beauty and the Beast 7:30

21. Beauty and the Beast 7:30

22. Beauty and the Beast 2:00

27. Beauty and the Beast 7:30

28. Beauty and the Beast 7:30

29. Beauty and the Beast 2:00

February, 2017

3. Beauty and the Beast 7:30

4. Cinderella noon & 3pm

4. Beauty and the Beast 7:30

5. Beauty and the Beast 2:00

24. The Diary of Anne Frank 7:30

25. The Diary of Anne Frank 7:30

26. The Diary of Anne Frank 2:00

 

March, 2017

3. The Diary of Anne Frank 7:30

4. The Diary of Anne Frank 7:30

5. The Diary of Anne Frank 2:00

10. The Diary of Anne Frank 7:30

11. The Diary of Anne Frank 7:30

12. The Diary of Anne Frank 2:00

17. The Diary of Anne Frank 7:30

18. The Diary of Anne Frank 7:30

19. The Diary of Anne Frank 2:00

31. Disney Mulan Jr. 7:30

 

April, 2017

1. Disney Mulan Jr. 2:00

1. Fleetwood Mask 7:30

2. Disney Mulan Jr. 7:30

7. Disney Mulan Jr. 7:30

8. Disney Mulan Jr. 7:30

9. Disney Mulan Jr. 7:30

28. Guys and Dolls 7:30

29. Guys and Dolls 7:30

30. Guys and Dolls 2:00

 

May, 2017

5. Guys and Dolls 7:30

6. Guys and Dolls 7:30

7. Guys and Dolls 2:00

12. Guys and Dolls 7:30

13. Guys and Dolls 7:30

14. Guys and Dolls 2:00

19. Guys and Dolls 7:30

20. Guys and Dolls 7:30

21. Guys and Dolls 2:00



Congratulations to the Woodland Opera House 2016 Elly Award Nominees.

 

The Woodland Opera House was nominated for 19 Sacramento Area Regional Theatre Alliance Elly Awards and ranked 5th in the region for number of nominations. Thank you to the Woodland Opera House community of directors, stage managers, stage crew, design team, actors and patrons who support our theatre.

 

How I Became a Pirate and The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe were nominated for Best Overall Production in the Children’s Theatre category

 

Eva Sarry- Best Direction of a Children’s Theatre Production, How I Became a Pirate.

 

Staci Arriaga – Best Choreography of a Musical, West Side Story

 

Emily Jo Seminoff- Leading Actress – Adult, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

 

Jeff Nauer – Leading Actor – Adult, How I Became a Pirate

 

DJ Michel- Leading Actor- Youth, How I Became a Pirate

 

Christina Castro – Supporting Actress in a Musical, West Side Story

 

Jordan Hayakawa – Supporting Actress – Youth, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

 

Steve Cairns – Supporting Actor – Adult, How I Became a Pirate

 

Denise Miles- Costume Design for The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, How I Became a Pirate, and Into the Woods

 

John Bowles – Light Design, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe and How I Became a Pirate, Sound Design, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe and Set Design, Into the Woods, Jr.

 

Mark and Christine Deamer – Set Design, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe and How I Became a Pirate.

 

James Glica-Hernandez – Set Design, Into the Woods, Jr.